Lake County Water Atlas


Home Explore St. Johns River Watershed George, Lake

Lake George

George, Lake

Map

located within St. Johns River Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

2017 Fish Advisory In Effect

This water resource has a fish advisory in effect. Please see the Florida Fish Advisories publication.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 44,439 acres
Mean Depth Not Available
Maximum Depth Not Available
Approximate Volume Not Available

Location

Watershed St. Johns River Watershed
Latitude 29° 17' 03"
Longitude 81° 35' 44"
Section-Township-Range 00-14-27
USGS Quarter Quad WELAKA SE ( SW )
Learn more about Location Information »

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality sampling site
    Hydrology sampling site
    Closest Rainfall site
    Rainfall sampling site
    Multi-type sampling site
    Other sampling site

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 126 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 438,909 samples ranging from 5/30/1936 to 9/22/2018. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010164
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010166
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010161
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010162
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010163
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010164
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20149
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20152
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20154
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20155
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20157
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20158
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20159
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20160
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20162
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20164
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20165
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20167
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20170
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20174
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section20178
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28482
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28483
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28486
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28488
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28490
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28492
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28495
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28497
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28499
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28500
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28503
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28504
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28505
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28507
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28879
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section28881
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section36627
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section38206
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section41585
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section45064
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section45073
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)VOL334NL
    FFWCC Legacy Storet DataGFCCR0058
    FFWCC Legacy Storet DataGFCCR0180
    Florida LAKEWATCHPUT-GEORGE-1
    Florida LAKEWATCHPUT-GEORGE-2
    Florida LAKEWATCHPUT-GEORGE-3
    Florida LAKEWATCHPUT-GEORGEEA-1
    Florida LAKEWATCHPUT-GEORGEEA-2
    Florida LAKEWATCHPUT-GEORGEEA-3
    Florida LAKEWATCHPUT-GEORGESO-1
    Florida LAKEWATCHPUT-GEORGESO-2
    Florida LAKEWATCHPUT-GEORGESO-3
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringGeorge East-Putnam
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringGeorge South-Putnam
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringGeorge-Putnam
    Legacy STORET for USEPA121001
    Legacy STORET for USEPA121002
    Legacy STORET for USEPA121004
    Legacy STORET for USEPA121005
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data237558
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data237559
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data237560
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data237561
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data237562
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data237563
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data404634
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data409881
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data409886
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data410576
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data413222
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data413226
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data413234
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data429699
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data443452
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data443456
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data443460
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44672
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data44673
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data451687
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data45549
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data45551
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data45637
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data45638
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data55048
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data55049
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data55050
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data55053
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data55054
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data55055
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data55056
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data55057
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data56561
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data56562
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data57305
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76484
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76487
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76489
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76490
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76492
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76494
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76495
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76499
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76500
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76502
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76505
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76509
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data76513
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79862
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79863
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79866
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79868
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79872
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79875
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79877
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79879
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79883
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79885
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79887
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79889
    SJRWMD Water Quality Data79891
    USGS National Water Information System02236210
    USGS National Water Information System291830081362200
    Volusia County Sampling DataVC-29A
    Volusia County Water Quality DataSJ29

    Report Algal Blooms and Other Environmental Issues

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Algal Blooms and Other Environmental Issues:

    Return to Top
     

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-321-228-3364

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Lake County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on George, Lake have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Click here to learn more about Lake County's Adopt-a-Lake Program.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us